Compelete information
about the protection of personal data

Dear clients,

In the ADELI Foundation, we are aware of the importance of protecting personal data, therefore we pay close attention to this topic. It is important for your personal information to be in safety. All personal information that is obtained during your visit to our site is processed in accordance with the law no. 122/2013 Z.z. (the „Personal Data Protection Act“). Since Regulation (EC) No 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, repealing Directive 95/46 / EC, entered into force on 25.5.2018, it is necessary that we obtain such an approval that meets the new requirements.

Whenever you provide your personal information through the website, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of the data provided. By voluntarily filling in your personal information, we hereby give you consent to their processing in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act.

Through this privacy policy statement, we will clarify how we collect and use personal information obtained from you, the visitors to www.nadaciaadeli.sk, which the ADELI Foundation is the operator of.

Please read the below mentioned personal data processing information and if you have any questions or comments about your consent, please call +421 33/32 172 30 or send an e-mail to: info@nadaciaadeli.sk.

1. WHO IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA ADMINISTRATOR?

The Administrator of personal data is the company that determines the purpose and means of processing personal data – the ADELI Foundation.

2A. WHICH PERSONAL DATA ARE PROCESSED WHEN YOU REGISTER TO THE CLUB?

We process the following categories of personal data:

  • Basic identification data – name and surname of the patient, date of birth, first name and surname of the contact person, home address.
  • Contact details – phone number, e-mail address.
  • Socio-demographic data – statistical data on age, sex.
  • Project and donorship information – what projects you have been involved in the past, information on the use of donations, projects, public collections
  • Geolocation data – geolocation data from a web browser.

FROM WHICH RESOURCES IS PERSONAL DATA OBTAINED?

The personal data listed in the previous paragraph are obtained directly from you. You can find these personal details in the registration form or you can find them on other forms and documents.

Personal data may also come from publicly available sources, registers, and records. Your personal information may also come from third parties who are authorized to deal with them.

WHAT IS THE PURPOSE FOR WHICH YOU GAVE YOUR CONSENT?

The information we process can be used for any of the following activities:

  • automated processing of personal data to tailor our offer to your individual needs,
  • regular improvement of  our website based on the information and feedback you provide us,
  • effective response to your individual requirements and needs,
  • your information will never be passed on to third parties without your consent, except for the data required to process payment transactions,
  • to process project and grant applications, public collections, etc.
  • to process the financial database,
  • to publish stories, public patient collections on our crowdfunding website,
  • to send emails – the email address you entered on our site can be used to send news regarding the foundation, information about current projects, upcoming events, etc.

HOW LONG WE WILL KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

You have granted consent for the duration of the registration to the Foundation plus  next 5 years after the termination of such a contractual relationship or until the moment you withdraw your consent.

If you are not, nor will you become a client of the Foundation, your consent will be valid for 5 years from the consent or until the moment you withdraw the consent.

Upon expiry of the relevant time, your personal information will be erased, but only to the extent and for purposes for which consent is not required under the law.

2B. WHAT PERSONAL DATA ARE PROCESSED AT THE NEWSLETTER REGISTRATION?

We process the following categories of personal data:

  • Basic identification data – name and surname of the patient, legal representative.
  • Contact details – Email address.

FROM WHICH RESOURCES IS PERSONAL DATA OBTAINED?

The personal data listed in the previous paragraph are obtained directly from you. You can find these personal details in the registration form or you can find them on other forms and documents.

WHAT IS THE PURPOSE FOR WHICH YOU GAVE YOUR CONSENT?

The information we process can be used to:

  • newsletter distribution – sending news  and actual information regarding foundation, open grants, upcoming events, etc.

3. WHO CAN HAVE AN ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Other entities may also have access to your data to process personal information, these are service providers whose role is to provide services to the company. For example, this may be external companies that manage our systems or other services to ensure proper operation of the company. With these iproviders, we have a personal data processing agreement, which also requires them to adhere to legistation to comply  privacy policies.

4. WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS RELATED TO PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING?

Proper processing of your personal data is important for companies in the Slovak Republic and their protection is a complex matter. When processing personal data, you can claim the following rights:

  • The right for the information regarding the processing of your personal data
  • The right of access to your personal data
  • The right to amend your personal data
  • The right of cancellation (right to be forgotten)
  • The right to restrict or limit data processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to oppose and automated individual decision making
  • The right to file a complaint to the Institute for the Protection of Personal Data

Where can you claim your rights?

You can apply for the listed rights through the company by phone: +421 33/32 172 30, by sending an e-mail to info@nadaciaadeli.sk or by a written application sent to the company’s correspondence address: ADELI Foundation, Hlboká 45, 921 01 Piešťany.

5. HOW CAN YOU RECALL THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA?

Consent to the processing of personal data is based on the principle of voluntarity.  This means you can recall it at any time. If you do not want to continue to receive offers about Foundation activities, projects and funding options for treatment, it’s your decision and we fully respect it.

What should the recall contain?

  • Who appeals. Please state your name and surname, home address, and date of birth so that we can identify you.
  • Information that you do not want us to process your personal information. If you would like to receive only the selected offers, please indicate which offers are in order for us to be able to accommodate the service for you.
  • Your handwritten signature.

How can you submitt the recall?

Recall of the consent to the processing of personal data can be sent in written form to the company’s correspondence address or by e-mail to info@nadaciaadeli.sk and we will unsubscribe you from the distribution list.